Philadelphus Innocence

Common name: Mock orange

Fragrant white blooms, perfect for creating a romantic summer garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £19.00
just £6.33 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Tidy and relatively compact, Philadelphus 'Innocence' is a bushy deciduous shrub with an upright and arching habit. Boasting beautiful, shiny green leaves with splashes of yellow, 'Innocence' will brighten up your garden. In summer, a profusion of highly scented cup-shaped white flowers open to bewitch bees and other pollinators that will draw in closer.The stunning scent produced by the blooms is very similar to that of an orange tree, hence Philadelphus are known commonly as Mock Orange.A wonderful addition to your indoor floral arrangements, the strong stems make an excellent framework to support other blooms, and spread their scent in your home.Given the Award of Garden Merit by the RHS for outstanding performance in the garden, Philadelphus 'Innocence' is drought tolerant once established and prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in a sunny or partially shaded spot. With an RHS hardiness rating of H6, it will reach a height of 2-2.5m and spread 1.5-2.5m and will withstand temperatures down to around -20 C either in a border or a large container.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Philadelphus Innocence 9cm Pot
Common Name Mock orange
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story