Pennisetum Princess Caroline 1 litre pot

Common name: Fountain Grass

Be the envy of your neighbours with 'Princess Caroline' - a remarkable, deep purple ornamental grass.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Proclaimed as the hardiest purple fountain grass, Pennisetum purpureum Princess Caroline is ideal for warmer areas of the UK. A fast-growing and durable ornamental grass named after the breeders granddaughter - the broad, dark foliage, will make a bold and dramatic statement. Furthermore, you will love the texture and movement as broad, stiff, leaves begin upright, then reflex over towards the tip to resemble a fountain. Incredibly versatile for both borders and containers, the neat clumps are perfect for sensory gardens and provide late summer interest. Plant with other perennials such as Achillea or Rudbeckia to create a relaxed prairie style planting scheme. Pennisetum purpureum Princess Caroline is both deer and drought tolerant, requiring very little care other than cutting back in spring. Pennisetum Princess Caroline is hardy to -5 C and appreciates some protection during the coldest of winter weather. Prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade reaching an approximate height of 90cm and spread of 1.2m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pennisetum Princess Caroline 1 litre pot
Common Name Fountain Grass
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Red
Format 1 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.20
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story