Pennisetum Moudry

Common name: Chinese fountain grass

Experience the beauty of 'Moudry' with its cascading, fluffy plumes of soft, silvery-green foliage.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry' clump-forming, semi-evergreen ornamental grass which has glossy, dark green leaves that shift to a yellowish orange hue in autumn. In July and August fluffy, bottlebrush spikes of dark purple-black flowers appear adding colour and charisma to your planting. These 'flowers' shift to a silvery hue as they dry - allowing them to shimmer as they sway in the autumnal breezes. Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry' works well in herbaceous borders or in a prairie-style garden. Also perfect in a container and as a cut grass for floral displays. prefer well-drained soil in full sun, preferably with a south or west facing aspect. A half-hardy perennial which can be planted as annuals or offered protection from frost if you wish to retain them for the following year. Prefers a spot in well-drained soil which benefits from full sun and a south or west facing aspect. Reaches a mature height and spread of 90cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pennisetum Moudry 9cm pot
Common Name Chinese fountain grass
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story