Pear Doyenne du Comice

Common name: Pear 'Comice'

You will admire the sweet, juicy flavour of Pyrus communis 'Doyenne du Comice' - the perfect addition to any fruit bowl.

-15 to -20°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £36.00
just £12.00 each
5 for £58.00
just £11.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Far surpassing anything you can buy in the shops; the taste of homegrown pears is one of the highlights of many gardeners' year. Chief amongst these is Pyrus 'Doyenn du Comice', regarded by many as having the best flavour of all. Bred in France, it was introduced to the UK in 1858 and has remained wildly popular ever since. Its fruit is juicy, buttery and rich with a velvety texture, and tends to crop from October onwards. Like all pears, 'Doyenn du Comice' blooms in early spring and so does best with the protection of a warm, south-facing wall or fence. It is only partially self-fertile, which means it will require another pear nearby for pollination for bumper crops. 'Conference' is a suitable match, or any pear listed in Pollination Group 4. For best results grown in moist, well-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. 'Doyenn du Comice' is hardy to -20 C, although its blossom may be damaged by frost. We supply our pears grown on a dwarfing, Quince C rootstock, meaning they will grow no larger than 2.5m and are suitable for all training forms.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pear Doyenne du Comice P9
Common Name Pear 'Comice'
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Tree
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story