Parahebe Kenty Pink

Common name: Parahebe 'Kenty Pink'

You will admire the beauty of Kenty Pink - an outstanding, vibrant shrub with delicate pink flowers.

-5 to -10°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Rarely seen in the UK, if you are looking for a plant to effectively cover bare ground with a dense covering of dark green, glossy evergreen foliage, Parahebe Kenty Pink is just the plant.Closely related to Veronica and Hebe, hence the name, Parahebe are more delicate in appearance, seem to have almost boundless energy flowering relentlessly, and originate from the dry, sunny areas of Australasia. Parahebe Kenty Pink rapidly grows by wiry stems, creating wonderful weed-suppressing mats. Stiff stems rise up, topped with masses of delicate, pink-blushed, saucer-shaped flowers in spring and all summer, often blooming again in autumn.Parahebe Kenty Pink are so easy to grow, preferring moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Reaching a height of approximately 20cm it will spread to 80cm, it is perfect for low maintenance containers and is a hardy perennial, meaning it can be grown outside in most of the UK to enjoy for years to come, only needing protection in the very coldest winters.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Parahebe Kenty Pink P9
Common Name Parahebe 'Kenty Pink'
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.80
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story