Pansy Ruffles Dark Heart

Common name: Ruffled pansy

You will admire the romantic, floral scent - perfect for any border or container..

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
In the early 1800's, pansies gained popularity as the famous actress, Sarah Siddons, filled her garden with blooms and the public almost immediately followed suit. Today, the pansy is considered the most popular flower worldwide. Pansy Ruffles 'Dark Heart' is part of a new series which feature marvellously frilly, heat-tolerant blooms with an upright growth habit. This dramatic bloom has flouncy, dark purple petals highlighted by an edge of bright gold. When planted in the autumn, they gradually flower through the winter and primarily from March to July, your pansy's compact, evergreen foliage disappears under an abundance of large, frilly blooms. These bright and brilliantly marked flowers will glow in your border, rockery, container or hanging basket and stems are long enough to be cut for inclusion in a posy or small vase too.Pansy Ruffles 'Dark Heart' prefers a spot in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from full sun or partial shade. A hardy perennial which needs no winter protection throughout most of the UK and reaches a mature height and spread of 30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pansy Ruffles Dark Heart 9cm Pot
Common Name Ruffled pansy
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Brown
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story