Paeonia lactiflora Moonrise

Common name: Peony

You will admire the beauty of 'Moonrise', an outstanding Paeonia lactiflora with its captivating pink and white blooms.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £16.00
just £5.33 each
1 for £24.00
just £24.00 each
5 for £78.00
just £15.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Paeonia 'Moonrise' (peony 'Moonrise')Large, intoxicating, luminous bloomsFlowering from May to June, Paeonia 'Moonrise' bears large, fragrant, single, cup-shaped, creamy white flowers with bold golden centres. Foliage is pale green and deeply divided. A soft, delicate appearance belies the tough nature of this peony, which is derived from a species found growing wild in Siberia, Mongolia, China, and Tibet. This clump-forming herbaceous perennial will make a long-lived addition to your garden, though resents any form of disturbance so avoid moving once planted. Ideal for a mixed perennial border or planting with shrubs to provide lower storey interest. Peonies also make excellent cut flowers, lasting for around a week if cut in bud. Plant with a later flowering variety such as 'Dr Alexander Fleming' to extend your display.Prefers deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. H&S: 90cm x 90cm. Hardy herbaceous perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Paeonia Moonrise 2 litre pot
Common Name Peony
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story