Osteospermum Spider Collection

Common name: African daisy, Cape Daisy

Enjoy a burst of colour with this unique, white-petalled spider daisy - perfect for brightening up your garden.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
6 for £14.00
just £2.33 each
12 for £18.00
just £1.50 each
18 for £28.00
just £1.56 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Eye-catching and sure to pique the interest of friends, neighbours, and passers-by, Osteospermum ‘ecklonis FlowerPower Spider’ are unusual and highly sought after. Incredibly floriferous, the neat compact foliage will be almost hidden from June to October. Each dark centre is encircled with spoon-like petals, giving a unique and attractive flower shape. Although originating from South Africa, hence the common name, Cape, or African Daisy, Osteospermum are named after the seeds, Osteon is Greek for bone and spermum is Latin for seeds, referring to the fact they are ‘bone hard’. Drought tolerant once established, Osteospermum ‘ecklonis FlowerPower Spider’ will reach a height of 35cm, spreading to around 40cm. With an RHS hardiness rating of H3, the foliage will remain evergreen if the plant is kept frost free over winter, maybe even as a houseplant in a cool room. Your collection comprises, ‘Pink’, ‘White’ and ‘Purple’.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Osteospermum FlowerPower Spider White YP
Common Name African daisy, Cape Daisy
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour White
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.35
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.40
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story