Osteospermum serenity Sunshine Beauty

Common name: African Daisy, Cape Daisy

Busy, buzzy daisy-like blooms with glowing rays of colour

1 to 5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £13.00
just £4.33 each
6 for £16.00
just £2.67 each
12 for £24.00
just £2.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The shining, golden rays of Osteospermum ‘Serenity Sunshine Beauty’ will light up borders, containers and hanging baskets from May to October. With six months of glowing blooms, there will be plenty for cutting to add to a vase inside your home too. Developed to suit those of us with smaller patios, courtyards and balconies these only grow to 40cm tall, with a spread of 50cm. Flowers have the enchanting habit of opening wide on sunny days and closing up at night or when the weather is overcast – adding animation to your garden too. An easy-going plant which is a great way of attracting bees, butterflies and other pollinators into your garden, Osteospermum are said to represent joy and happiness and will certainly bring a sense of optimism to your planting with their bright, cheerful hues. Osteospermum ‘Serenity Sunshine Beauty’ prefers well-drained soil of any type except clay based. This tender perennial prefers a position in full sun with a south or west facing aspect.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Osteospermum 'Serenity Sunshine Beauty' YP
Common Name African Daisy, Cape Daisy
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Orange
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story