Osteospermum 3D Double Collection

Common name: African daisy, Cape Daisy

Enjoy an outstanding display of double-petalled blooms in vibrant colours for your garden.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
6 for £17.00
just £2.83 each
12 for £24.00
just £2.00 each
18 for £28.00
just £1.56 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Double blooms are created by a central ruffle of florets, surrounded by a perfect collar of petals.The perfect choice for summer pots and garden borders. Plant several together for a simple yet stunning monochrome design, or combine with colourful bedding plants such as Nemesia, Pelargoniums, and Lantana for added colour and texture.Your collection comprises Osteospermum '3D Coconut', '3D Pink' and '3D Yellow'.Thriving in a sunny position, Osteospermum are known commonly as 'African Daisies'. Half-hardy perennials, just plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant, deadhead regularly to promote a stream of fresh flowers. Reaching a height and spread of 40-45cm, you can overwinter in a frost-free place such as a greenhouse or conservatory to flower again next year.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Osteospermum 3D Double Coconut YP
Common Name African daisy, Cape Daisy
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour White
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story