Opalescent Osteospermum Serenity Trio

Common name: African Daisy, Cape Daisy

Soft apricot blooms magically deepen to richer tones as summer intensifies.

1 to 5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
6 for £16.00
just £2.67 each
12 for £24.00
just £2.00 each
18 for £26.00
just £1.44 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
When it comes to attention-seeking, the colours of Opalescent Osteospermum ‘Serenity’ Trio are second-to-none. Flowering prolifically from May to October – providing plenty of flowers for vases inside your home as well as planting in your garden – their tutti-frutti shades will mix and mingle alongside one another adding a warm and exciting appeal wherever they grow. Your collection comprises ‘Rose Magic’ with peachy pink hues; ‘Coral Magic’ in warming shades of orange, copper and purple; and ‘Sunshine Beauty’ in sunny yellow and orange. Developed to suit smaller patios, courtyards and balconies these only grow to 40cm tall, with a spread of 40-50cm. Flowers also have the enchanting habit of opening wide on sunny days and closing up at night or when the weather is overcast – adding decorous animation to your garden. Plant Opalescent Osteospermum ‘Serenity’ Trio in well-drained soil of any kind except clay. Position in full sun with a south or west facing aspect. A tender, semi-everg
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Osteospermum 'Serenity Rose Magic' YP
Common Name African Daisy, Cape Daisy
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Pink
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story