Olea europaea Standard

Common name: Common olive

You will admire the luxurious taste of Olea europaea - olives the perfect addition to your diet.

-5 to -10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £38.00
just £38.00 each
2 for £60.00
just £30.00 each
4 for £112.00
just £28.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A fantastic Mediterranean shrub or tree and a frequent favourite in show gardens. With beautifully formed silvery green leaves, light enough to catch the breeze and give shimmering interest to the garden, Olea europaea will give a magical reminder of European shores.Olea europaea live for hundreds of years in their native habitat, reaching monumental heights too. The gnarly trunks of centenarians are much prized and exchange hands for thousands - this smaller version is equally appealing whilst being a manageable size. These plants happily grow in containers, or in a sheltered spot with protection from harsh winds. Trees will blossom in summer, forming decorative fruits (they seldom mature fully in the UK) in late summer to autumn. Birds and other wildlife will greatly appreciate these immature fruits as winter draws in.Olea europaea prefers to be planted in well-drained soil and is drought tolerant once established. Ensure it receives the maximum amount of sunshine from a south facing site. A hardy, evergreen perennial tree which eventually reaches up to 8m tall with a spread of 2.5m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Olea europaea Standard 2.5 litre pot
Common Name Common olive
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Type Tree
Position Full-Sun
Format 2.5 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story