Nepeta racemosa Snowflake

Common name: Catmint

Experience the beauty of 'Snowflake' with its delicate white flowers and fragrant grey-green foliage.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Reminiscent of a crisp winter morningClear white, open-mouthed blooms are held on stems in long panicles above neat mounds of compact, scented, silver-green foliage from June to late September. A member of the mint family, and a magnet for bees, butterflies and of course, cats, who simply cannot resist the delights of its minty scent! Drought tolerant, Nepeta are happy in either borders or containers, the compact foliage providing excellent weed suppressing groundcover while emitting a stunning scent when it is disturbed. Fabulous for florists both cut fresh and dried, introducing scent and texture to arrangements.Nepeta racemose 'Snowflake' reaches a mature height and spread of approximately 45cm and has been given an RHS hardiness rating of H7 meaning it will not require winter protection. Requiring very little care, and happy on all well-drained soil types in sun or part shade, it is the perfect choice in modern or traditional gardens.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Nepeta racemosa 'Snowflake' P9
Common Name Catmint
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story