Memorable Myosotis Collection

Common name: Water Forget-Me-Not

Discover the beauty of Myosotis palustris - the perfect addition in your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
9 for £38.00
just £4.22 each
15 for £54.00
just £3.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Once seen, you will never forget the Memorable Myosotis Collection.Sprays of flat, 5-petalled yellow-eyed blue blooms, seem to bubble over low evergreen mounds of grey-green foliage from June to August. Spreading into neat cushions using creeping rhizomes, the blooms hover, giving an airy feel. Much loved by bees and butterflies, deer and rabbits tend to leave alone.In Ancient Greek, Myosotis is said to mean 'Mouse's ear', after the shape of each leaf. While palustris means 'swampy' in Latin. A native to the UK, the Memorable Myosotis collection prefers to be grown in moist soil in sun or part shade. Happy in water up to 10cm deep they will reach a height of around 30cm and spread to 40cm. They are fully hardy perennials with an RHS rating of H6.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Myosotis Palustris 9cm Pot
Common Name Water Forget-Me-Not
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Blue
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.40
Soil Conditions Aquatic
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story