Matteuccia struthiopteris

Common name: Shuttlecock Fern

You will add a touch of drama to your garden with this majestic fern.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Reaching skyward with an unfurling of huge, bright green, shuttlecock-like fronds each spring, the magnificent Matteuccia struthiopteris is an award-winning plant for damp shade. For maximum 'wow' factor, this verdant and striking fern is best seen grown in a group. For quick results this can be achieved by planting several together, or for a slower alternative, allow this gently spreading plant to colonise an area naturally. Underground rhizomes result in separate 'shuttlecocks' being produced 10-20 cm from the parent plant, which can either be left in place, or snipped off and repositioned. Perfect for growing with other damp, shade loving plants in a woodland garden, moist border, or at the edge of a pond. Prefers humus-rich, moist, well-drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil, in partial or light dappled shade. Remove dead fronds as necessary. H&S: 1.8 m x 90cm. Hardy, deciduous perennial
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Matteuccia struthiopteris P9
Common Name Shuttlecock Fern
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.80
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story