Malus domestica Baya Marisa

Common name: Apple

Enjoy a sweet, juicy bite of this unique apple from the compact Tickled Pink apple tree.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
3 for £34.00
just £11.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Malus domestica 'Baya Marisa' is beautiful, dwarfing fruit tree which produces an abundance of deep pink blossom in April and May each year. Grown on Malus P22 rootstock this tree is the perfect size to grow in a large container, by the side of a patio or anywhere that is too restrictive to cope with a full size variety. Also known as 'Tickled Pink' because apples have an unusual, dark red skin and, when cutting or biting into them a delightful dark reddish pink flesh is revealed. Not only is this tasty and succulent - it retains its colour when juiced or cooked. Apples ripen in October time and fruit is dual purpose, so is delicious either raw or cooked for additional versatility. Trees are not self-fertile so another pollinator tree will be needed (not necessarily of the same variety though).Malus domestica 'Baya Marisa' prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. A hardy, deciduous tree which reaches a height and spread of 2m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Malus domestica Baya Marisa 9cm pot
Common Name Apple
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Type Tree
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story