Magnolia stellata Royal Star

Common name: Star Magnolia

An outstanding white blossom, perfect for You will gaining a touch of elegance to your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £30.00
just £10.00 each
5 for £42.00
just £8.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
When you look at Magnolia stellata 'Royal Star' the most striking feature is the large, star-shaped flowers. These semi-double blooms overlap and cover the early season bare stems before the foliage has fully established. The young flowers have a hint of pink before maturing to pure white. Furthermore, the mild fragrance will catch the breeze in springtime and captivate your senses. Green shiny foliage slowly turns red and bronze as we go through the year, which adds to the joy of growing this magnolia. 'Royal Star' is a robust, versatile and easy to grow magnolia which will happily live in a pot for 10-15 years. This wonderful shrub takes up to 30 years to reach its full mature height of 3m. Magnolias prefer full sun, in moist well-drained acidic soil. Flowers are produced in April and May; plants are renowned for their hardiness. A beautiful, popular, and charming variety, Magnolia Royal Star is suitable for all gardens.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Magnolia stellata Royal Star 2 litre pot
Common Name Star Magnolia
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story