Lespedeza thunbergii

Common name: Thunberg bush clover

You will add a touch of elegance to your garden with this beautiful, low-maintenance shrub.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Lespedeza becomes a stunning extravaganza of colour, laden in purple and pink Laburnum-like panicles. Intoxicatingly fragrant blooms arrive in September and October, contrasting magnificently against the silver-green leaves. Its habit is elegant and graceful, perfectly suited for pots on the patio where its arching annual stems can be seen in full glory. It is also loved by butterflies and will grow in semi-shade or full sun but will thrive in free draining soil. Height 1.5m (5'). Spread 3m (10'). Hardy down to -15C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Lespedeza thunbergii plant in 9cm pot
Common Name Thunberg bush clover
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story