Lavatera Marshmallow White

Common name: Tree mallow

You will admire the cloud of white blooms, ideal for You will gaining a touch of elegance to your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Lavatera 'Marshmallow White' is a fantastic, new medium-sized shrub with crisp, white trumpet shaped flowers which are a nectar-rich enticement for pollinators and look fabulous as cut flowers for a vase or bouquet. For a low input way to achieve masses of flowers year in, year out - these flowering shrubs take some beating. Members of the mallow family, they will flower for weeks throughout summer, and well into autumn. Their large, silky, hollyhock-like blooms adding stature and presence to the garden. Native to dry, rocky places (often near the coast) lavatera prefer light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from the wind in frost prone areas. Lavatera 'Marshmallow White' is a hardy, deciduous perennial which loses its leaves over winter and becomes dormant, reinvigorating in the following March - first with foliage and then with flowers, from April to September and sometimes beyond. Reaches a height and spread 1.5m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Lavatera Marshmallow White 9cm pot
Common Name Tree mallow
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story