Kniphofia Redhot Popsicle

Common name: Red-hot poker, Torch Lily

Lively, impressive and fiery

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
10 for £48.00
just £4.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Kniphofia Redhot Popsicle 9cm Pot
Common Name Red-hot poker, Torch Lily
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story