Juncus effusus

Common name: Common rush

You will add texture in your garden with this versatile, evergreen grass.

-15 to -20°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £8.00
just £8.00 each
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £24.00
just £4.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The perfect, clump forming grass-like perennial for damp areas at the edge of a pond or in a bog garden. Juncus effusus adds verdant interest along with small, rounded green-brown flowers from May to August each year. Blooms emerge on the sides of the long stems and foliage is evergreen so adds beneficial year-round interest. Juncus effusus likes a spot in moist, boggy soil which is acidic in nature. A tall grass-like plant which reaches up to 1.2 metres in height - leading your eye-line up above the pond's level to admire shrubs and the taller canopy above. Great for architectural interest as the bright stems will fan out from the clump to fill gaps and create structure. Plant in the first tier of a pond using an aquatic basket or into the ground in a spot where the soil remains permanently moist. A hardy, evergreen aquatic perennial which is easy going and needs no protection throughout most of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Juncus Effusus 9cm pot
Common Name Common rush
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Green
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story