Jasminum nudiflorum

Common name: Winter Jasmine

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £20.00
just £20.00 each
3 for £30.00
just £10.00 each
5 for £40.00
just £8.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The flowers of Jasminum nudiflorum must be experienced to appreciate them fully. Dazzling golden yellow blooms, which astonish with their beauty, illuminate the late winter border. To view Jasmine nudiflorum radiating like a ball of sunshine on a cold February day, warms the heart and soul. This jasmine has a loose sprawling habit and is best trained with wires, or perhaps left to scramble over walls. When you consider other vigorous climbing plants, few can compete with Jasmine nudiflorum. If permitted to grow unchecked, you would be looking at a plant 3 metres high and just as wide. This said, Jasminum nudiflorum responds well to pruning and is easily trained to suit its environment if should you prefer.A fully hardy, deciduous shrub which blooms from January to March and is one of the easiest plants to grow. Plants prefers a spot in full sun or partial shade which benefits from moist, well-drained soil.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Jasminum nudiflorum on a cane 2 litre pot
Common Name Winter Jasmine
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Yellow
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 3.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Climbing Yes
Good for pots Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story