Iris sibirica Peacock Butterfly Night Crawlers

Common name: Siberian Iris

Sure to wriggle their way into your favourite flower list

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators
Grouped product items
No options of this product are available.
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Developed in Boston, Massachusetts by specialist iris breeders Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks - this beauty is a recent introduction into the UK. The 'Peacock Butterfly' series is top class in the colour stakes and was developed to offer intriguing, unusual colour combinations, alongside well-branched stems with more buds and longer flowering. Supplied to you as Grade 1 bare roots which will flower to multitudes of admiring comments from May to July, they provide vital spring and summer sustenance for pollinators too. Iris sibirica 'Peacock Butterfly Night Crawlers' has intriguing red brown 'falls' flashed by yellow - accompanied by paler lilac and white interior, or standard, petals. These intense blooms are poised above sword-like foliage which offers extended interest from March through to October. Add to this a sweet, delicate fragrance and these become perfect for rockeries, borders and containers as well as for a vase. Plant in moist, well-drained soil with full sun or partial shade. Plants are drought tolerant once roots are established yet also do well planted around a pond where soil may be damper. A hardy, herbaceous perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Iris sibirica Peacock Butterfly Night Crawlers bare root
Common Name Siberian Iris
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Bare Roots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story