Iris sibirica Peacock Butterfly Its Electric

Common name: Siberian Iris

A paradise of frothy, curled petals with lightning flashes

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £13.00
just £4.33 each
5 for £17.00
just £3.40 each
10 for £25.00
just £2.50 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Developed in Boston, USA and recently brought to the UK, the 'Peacock Butterfly' series is top class in the colour stakes. Raised to offer intriguing, unusual colour combinations, alongside well-branched stems with more buds and longer flowering - these are a must have for iris lovers. You will receive Grade 1 bare roots which will flower to multitudes of admiring comments and provide sustenance for pollinators when they bloom from May to July. Iris sibirica 'Peacock Butterfly It's Electric' is a newcomer with dark inky purple 'falls' flashed by yellow - accompanied by paler lilac interior, or standard, petals. These intense blooms are poised above sword-like foliage which offers extended interest from March through to October. Add to this a sweet, delicate fragrance - ideal for a vase as well as a border or container - and they become irresistible.Plant Iris sibirica 'Peacock Butterfly It's Electric' in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from full sun or partial shade. Plants are drought tolerant once roots are established yet will also do well planted around a pond where soil may be damper. A hardy, herbaceous perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Iris sibirica Peacock Butterfly It's Electric bare root
Common Name Siberian Iris
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Bare Roots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.70
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story