Iris germanica Domino Noir

Common name: Bearded Iris

You will admire the dark beauty of 'Domino Noir', an outstanding Iris germanica with deep purple blooms.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £42.00
just £8.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A power-packed rhizome which produces astoundingly handsome and contrasting flowers in May and June each year. Iris germanica 'Domino Noir' has downward petals (falls) in such dark, inky purple they are almost black (hence the name). These contrast wonderfully with the upright (or standard) petals in bright white, delicately edged with blue. Petals are frilly and decorous in nature, with each bloom having a golden 'beard' (or signal) at its heart, surrounded by delicately veined markings. Luxurious looking blooms- perfect for a hot, sunny border or the edge of a wall - where the rhizomes can soak up some rays - ready for bigger, better, brighter blooms next year. The flowers are borne in multiples on long, strong stems above sword-like, grey-green foliage which is held in fans from the base of the plant during March to October.Iris germanica 'Domino Noir' prefers to be planted in well-drained soil which benefits from full sun. A fully hardy, herbaceous perennial which reaches a height of 1m, with a spread of 50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Iris Iris Domino Noir 9cm Pot
Common Name Bearded Iris
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Black
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story