Hydrocotyle Vulgaris

Common name: Marsh Pennywort

You will bring a splash of colour to your aquarium with Hydrocotyle vulgaris - the ideal aquatic plant.

-5 to -10°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £9.00
just £9.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Damp loving delightBritish native Hydrocotyle vulgaris can be found growing in fens, marshes, swamps, and flooded areas, where its small, round, scalloped leaves form glossy green mats. In gardens, this creeping, moisture-loving plant can be used as ground cover in a bog garden, to fill damp spots in a rockery, or have floating in pond margins. The wetter the conditions, the greater the propensity to spread; we therefore advise using a restrictive aquatic planting basket if locating at the edge of a pond. If plants do become invasive, they can be easily controlled by pulling out rooted stems. Leaves are edible, said to have a carrot flavour. Prefers moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade. H&S: 10cm x 2m. Hardy semi-evergreen perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Hydrocotyle Vulgaris 9cm Pot
Common Name Marsh Pennywort
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.10
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story