Hydrangea Candybelle Bubblegum

Common name: Sevenbark

Enjoy a burst of bubblegum-pink blooms with Hydrangea arborescens Candybelle Bubblegum.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £21.00
just £21.00 each
3 for £35.00
just £11.67 each
5 for £48.00
just £9.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
With a compact size perfect for containers and smaller spaces, Hydrangea arborescens Candybelle Bubblegum is an exciting new variety of a species native to the USA. Blooming from July to September, this neat deciduous shrub bears large, tightly domed clusters of pale sugary pink flowers. As these fade, the foliage takes over with a display of rich, warm autumn colour. Candybelle Bubblegum is a tough and attractive shrub which will transform a partially shaded spot. We love seeing it mixed with Japanese anemone, astilbe, and sedum for a dreamy, mid to late season display. Throw in spring flowers such as chionodoxa, Anemone blanda, and muscari, with astrantia, digitalis and geranium for early summer, and you have a successional scheme flowering for two thirds of the year. Easy! For best results grow in reliably moist though well-draining, moderately fertile soil. An annual mulch will help to lock moisture in and boost nutrient levels. Choose a partially shaded spot with shelter from cold, drying winds. Full sun will be tolerated, though extra watering and mulching will be required during heatwaves. Hardy to between -15 C and -20 C. H: 80cm S: 90cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Hydrangea Candybelle Bubblegum 2 litre Pot
Common Name Sevenbark
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Pink
Format 2 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story