Holboellia coriacea

Common name: Sausage vine

Enjoy the unique flavour of this rare, exotic fruit - a good choice for any foodie.

-5 to -10°C
Scented

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £22.00
just £22.00 each
3 for £36.00
just £12.00 each
5 for £46.00
just £9.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Holboellia coriacea is a vigorous, evergreen climber with twining stems which will give your garden year-round interest. Attractive foliage is tinged purple-bronze when young, maturing to a richer, dark green. In May, unusual, dangling flowers hang in tightly packed clusters adding intriguing interest. Unusually, the blooms appear in two different colours on the same plant, depending on whether they are male (which are usually green-white), or female (usually red-purple). Both release a delicate fragrance. Later in autumn Holboellia coriacea produces pink-purple, elongated, sausage-shaped fruits, hence the common name, Sausage Vine. The fruit can apparently be eaten when cooked, but with an unpleasant, bitter taste - though not harmful, we have never met anyone who has enjoyed the taste. Despite its unappetising nature, this sensational 'Sausage Vine' is sure to become a wonderful talking point.Holboellia coriacea prefers to be grown in well-drained soil, in a sunny spot, where it can climb a wall, reaching a height and spread of 2-3m. A hardy perennial which requires no frost protection in most of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Holboellia coriacea 9cm Pot
Common Name Sausage vine
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Type Shrub
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Climbing Yes
Scented Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story