Hibiscus syriacus Flower Tower White

Common name: Swamp mallow

Enjoy an impressive display of white blooms with this easy-to-grow shrub.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Hibiscus Flower Tower White is the perfect, vertical flower marker for your patio, balcony, and borders.Green, glossy foliage adorns well-branching stems which creates a wonderful, narrow, habit. As this Hibiscus ascends, large, white, slightly scented, hollyhock-like blooms are produced in profusion from late July to October. A stunning sight, attracting bees and butterflies into your garden.Native to southern China, Hibiscus syriacus is also known as the 'Rose of Sharon', although not a rose, because it is a member of the mallow family. Hibiscus syriacus Flower Tower White prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Happy planted in the ground and in containers; after 10 years your Hibiscus will have grown to a height of 240cm and spreading 40-80cm. Being a fully hardy perennial (down to -25 degrees), your Hibiscus will grow outside for many years with no winter protection required
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Hibiscus syriacus Flower Tower White 9cm Pot
Common Name Swamp mallow
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.80
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story