Heucherella Buttered Rum

Common name: Foamy Bells

You will admire the sweet, buttery flavour of Heucherella 'Buttered Rum' - a unique and delicious perennial.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A cross between heuchera and tiarella, heucherallas combine the brilliant foliage colour of the former, with the leaf shapes and patterns of the latter. Heucherella 'Buttered Rum' is a fine example; its vividly coloured, maple-shaped leaves marked with dark central veining. Early in the year these are rich, glowing, caramel tones, gradually deepening to a burnished, glossy red in winter. 'Buttered Rum' produces few flowering stems, making it a good choice for those looking primarily for foliage interest. Heucherellas are neat, compact, well-behaved plants ideal for plugging gaps in the garden and providing attractive, semi-evergreen groundcover. They often come into their own during the cooler months when the retreat of herbaceous perennials puts their colourful display centre stage. Also ideal for mixed containers, where they perfectly fulfil the role of 'filler', in the 'thriller, spiller, filler' approach. Try combining with a phormium and trailing begonia for a stunning, shade-tolerant display. For best results grow Heucherella 'Buttered Rum' in fertile, moist, well-draining, neutral to acid soil, in full sun to partial shade. It prefers a sheltered spot and is hardy to between -15 C and -20 C. H: 25cm S: 35cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Heucherella Buttered Rum P9
Common Name Foamy Bells
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Cream
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story