Heuchera Grape Soda

Common name: Alum root, Coral bells

You will bring a pop of colour to your garden with this vibrant purple foliage.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Glamorous Heuchera 'Grape Soda' offers sumptuous, richly coloured foliage in tones of burgundy, raspberry, and violet, burnished with glints of silver. The deeply veined leaves are semi-evergreen, providing interest for much of the year and offering wonderful, weed-suppressing groundcover. A spray of nodding blooms on wiry, arching spires accompany the foliage from May to August. According to the plant breeder, the froth of dainty flowers gives the series its name, resembling the light, sparkling foam on a glass of soda. The bell-like blooms are adored by pollinators, and make a delicate, dancing addition to floral arrangements. With a height and spread of 50cm and with good drought tolerance, Heuchera 'Grape Soda' is perfect for brightening borders, containers, hanging baskets, and rockeries. Preferring dappled shade and tolerating full sun, plant in moist, well-drained soil.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Heuchera Grape Soda 9cm pot
Common Name Alum root, Coral bells
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story