Helleborus x hybridus Double Ellen Flash

Common name: Lenten rose

Enjoy the beauty of double-petalled blooms in your garden with this impressive hellebore.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The Helleborus Double Ellen Flash is a unique variety of Lenten Rose that produces two layers of petals, creating a beautiful, eye-catching display. The flowers are a deep pink-red colour with a creamy white-yellow centre, and they bloom from late winter to early spring. The foliage is semi-evergreen, making it a great choice for year-round interest in the garden. A fully hardy perennial which is easy to care for and requires minimal maintenance, reaching a mature height and spread of around 35cm. It is tolerant of a wide range of soil types and can be grown in full or partial shade, creating wonderful weed-suppressing groundcover under deciduous shrubs and trees. The Helleborus Double Ellen Flash is a great choice for adding colour and texture to your garden during the darkest days, while offering bees and other pollinators a welcome feast when sustenance is often scarce.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helleborus Double Ellen Flash 9cm Pot
Common Name Lenten rose
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.35
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.35
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story