Helleborus Double Ellen Purple

Common name: Lenten rose

You will bring a splash of colour to your garden with this impressive double-flowered hellebore.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Hellebore Double Ellen Purple will bring a magical touch to the garden during the winter whilst your other plants lie dormant. Every winter, large, purple, double, cup-shaped flowers are produced with a dainty appearance which seems to defy nature by peeking out through the winter snow. The glossy dark evergreen foliage highlights the beauty of the dappled flower. The Cornish refer to Helleborus plants as "The Virgin's Mantle". In Medieval times they were said to be good for breaking bad spells and curses so were often planted next to the front door. Today they are known for their unsurpassed winter beauty. Helleborus Double Ellen Purple is deer and rabbit resistant, preferring to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in dappled shade. Growing to a height and spread of approximately 35cm, Helleborus are fully hardy and perennial, so you can enjoy them in containers or borders year after year.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helleborus Double Ellen Purple 9cm Pot
Common Name Lenten rose
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.35
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.35
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story