Helianthemum The Bride

Common name: Rock Rose

an impressive white flower to bring beauty in your garden - ideal for a special occasion.

-5 to -10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £12.00
just £4.00 each
5 for £16.00
just £3.20 each
10 for £22.00
just £2.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A perfect marriage, as Helianthemum The Bride displays an abundance of large white blooms, with bright, lemon-yellow centres. This contrasts against the evergreen, grey-green foliage by covering it in abundance.Known also as Rock Rose, Helianthemum The Bride has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden. Thriving on very little care, she makes colourful, low growing, weed-suppressing groundcover in either borders or containers. Native to the Mediterranean, Helianthemum are tough chaps which easily stand up to almost anything - heat, strong winds, salt spray, sandy soils, and drought. You should expect to see your Helianthemum grow to an approximate height and spread of between 20-30cm.Helianthemum The Bride is loved by bees and butterflies who visit for the nectar and pollen; while both deer and rabbit tend to leave alone. Helianthemum The Bride prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in sun and will cope with part shade. Being a fully hardy perennial, you will have years of enjoyment with no winter protection required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helianthemum The Bride YP
Common Name Rock Rose
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story