Helianthemum Lawrensons Pink

Common name: Rock Rose

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this impressive pink-flowered evergreen shrub.

-5 to -10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Tough, reliable, low growing Helianthemum 'Lawrenson's Pink' is the perfect plant for tumbling over the edge of a wall or creeping along the ground where its small, silvery leaves will form attractive, rounded, evergreen mats. From May to August these colourful plants are smothered by a profusion of vibrant, rose-pink flowers with golden yellow centres. Each flower has a delicately crinkled and papery texture which belies how robust these plants truly are. Sun-loving helianthemum is drought tolerant once established and able to thrive even when temperatures soar, and rain is scarce. For a sun-baked spot where little else will grow, try pairing helianthemum with other 'tough cookies' such as verbascum and eryngium. Perfectly suited to a rock or gravel garden, walls, raised beds, container displays and path edges. Helianthemum 'Lawrenson's Pink' prefers well-drained, moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun (the sunnier the better). A hardy, evergreen perennial which reaches a height of 30cm with a spread of 50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helianthemum Lawrensons Pink 1.5 Litre Pot
Common Name Rock Rose
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Shrub
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story