Helianthemum Fire Dragon

Common name: Rock Rose

Unleash fiery colour with this vibrant, sun-loving shrub.

-5 to -10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £16.00
just £3.20 each
10 for £22.00
just £2.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Helianthemum 'Fire Dragon' is a perfect shrub for rock or alpine gardens. It will also grow well on slopes and in pots - bringing versatile groundcover wherever you choose - be that a balcony, courtyard or large garden. Flowers are a fiery orange-red and borne from May to July for 3 months of prolific, tissue-like blooms. Foliage is a delicate silvery-green. Helianthemum 'Fire Dragon' holds the RHS Award of Garden Merit - a highly-prized accolade which is indicative of its outstanding performance and reliability in the garden. Although not native to the UK, Helianthemum will thrive in the right location and return year after year for pollinator friendly displays. Plants prefer well-drained soil in full sun with any aspect other than north-facing. Helianthemum 'Fire Dragon' is also drought tolerant once established. A hardy, evergreen perennial which grows to a height of 30cm with a spread of 50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helianthemum Fire Dragon YP
Common Name Rock Rose
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Red
Type Shrub
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story