Helianthemum Amabile Plenum

Common name: Rock Rose

Enjoy a profusion of cheerful, daisy-like blooms with Helianthemum 'Amabile Plenum'.

-5 to -10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £16.00
just £3.20 each
10 for £22.00
just £2.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Helianthemum 'Amabile Plenum' is a long-established variety which offers delicate, tissue like, vibrant red-orange flowers from May to July each year. The perfect addition to borders, slopes and rock or gravel gardens where silvery-green foliage will provide a carpet of weed-suppressing ground cover all year round. Helianthemum are not native to the UK - they are widespread across the Mediterranean also found in North and South America, Asia, and North Africa. This origin means the Helianthemum 'Amabile Plenum' thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. Plants are also beneficially drought tolerant once they have established a strong root structure so dig in generous amount of organic matter to the planting hole and plenty of grit if you garden on heavy soil. Lightly trim back plants after flowering to encourage their bushy, floriferous habit.Prefers a site with well-drained soil in full sun and any aspect other than north-facing. A hardy evergreen shrub which reaches a height of 30cm with a spread of 50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helianthemum Amabile Plenum YP
Common Name Rock Rose
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Red
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story