Graceful Anemone Collection

Common name: Windflower

Be captivated by the beauty of Wild Swan Anemone, with its stunning white petals and striking yellow centre.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £36.00
just £12.00 each
9 for £68.00
just £7.56 each
15 for £110.00
just £7.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
In recent years there have been several exciting new introductions of summer anemone, three of which feature in our Graceful Anemone Collection. Thought to be a cross between spring flowering (A. rupicola) and autumn flowering (A. hupehensis) species, these delightful cultivars flower intermittently from May to November. Not to be confused with relatives the Japanese anemones, summer anemones are altogether different plants; delicate, compact, and well behaved, forming neat, tight mounds of vine-shaped foliage. Comprising of the award-winning 'Wild Swan', single, white flowers with pale, lilac-blue backs; 'Ruffled Swan', a semi-double version; and 'Frilly Knickers', packed further still with masses of ruched petals. Ideal for woodland gardens or the front of a partially shaded border. Prefer moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Full sun will be tolerated if soil is kept moist. Avoid excessive winter wet. Hardy perennials.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Anemone rupicola Wild Swan 1.5 Litre
Common Name Windflower
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story