Geranium pratense Mrs Kendall Clark

Common name: Meadow Cranesbill

Experience the beauty of Mrs Kendall Clark's deep blue blooms - an impressive addition in your garden.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £28.00
just £2.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An unusual and exciting hardy Geranium with pearl-blue, five petalled blooms from June to August each year. Flowers have sophisticated, paler stripes and deep purple stamen, held on strong wiry stems above finely cut green foliage, which is retained from March to November, turning red during the autumn. Ideal for weed suppressing blankets of colour reaching up to 90cm tall and spreading to 60cm. Plant in containers, borders and even rockeries where Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendall Clarke' will readily naturalise in the right conditions. A pollinator friendly and eye-catching delight which will even establish under shrubs or trees where many other plants struggle to flourish. Holds the RHS Award of Garden Merit for its outstanding performance in the garden.Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendall Clarke' prefers a spot in well-drained soil which benefits from full sun or partial shade. A fully hardy, herbaceous perennial which dies back below ground over winter and returns the following spring. Lift and divide large colonies every few years to re-invigorate.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Geranium Mrs Kendall Clark 1.5 litre pot
Common Name Meadow Cranesbill
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story