Geranium cinereum Jolly Jewel 'Salmon'

Common name: Cranesbill

You will bring a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant, salmon-pink flowering shrub.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Incredible, intense hues and a very unusual colour for a Geranium, Jolly Jewel Salmon is sure to transform a shady area into a shining treasure trove.Bred by Dutch breeder, Marco van Noort, this compact new Geranium, creates an incredible display as orange-salmon blooms with pretty dark veining and dark centres. The flowers cover the neat, dense mounds of dark grey-green foliage all summer and well into autumn. Jolly Jewel Salmon creates colourful weed suppressing groundcover and much like other hardy geranium, is slug and rabbit resistant, drought tolerant, oblivious of heavy rain, attractive to bees and not fussy on soil conditions, in sun or part shade. Performing brilliantly in either borders or containers and growing to an approximate height and spread of 25-30cm Jolly Jewel Salmon is a fully hardy perennial which will happily cope with any winter weather outside, ready to sprout again the following spring and enjoyed in summers for years to come.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Geranium cinereum Jolly Jewel Salmon 9cm pot
Common Name Cranesbill
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story