Generous Ajuga Collection

Common name: Bugle

You will bring vibrant colour to your garden with Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz', a stunning groundcover with deep purple foliage.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
9 for £36.00
just £4.00 each
15 for £45.00
just £3.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Low-growing, versatile, evergreen mounds which suppress weeds throughout the year. Generous Ajuga Collection offers fresh foliage which emerges in spring with deep and dramatic hues and a robust, versatile habit. From April onwards vibrant flower spikes appear, successionally remaining until August. The nectar-rich flowers are adored by pollinators and plants are suitable for pots, rockeries and open ground where they will jazz up a shady space or add beautiful blankets to sunny spots - lending valuable background substance to your planting throughout the calendar year.Collection comprises: exciting new tenorei 'Princess Nadia' with variegated foliage which has a pinkish hue and flowers from May, June and August, S: 30cm; newcomer, reptans 'Blueberry Muffin' with its bronze flushed leaves and blooms from April to June, S: 60cm; and much-loved reptans 'Braunherz' with flowers in May and June, S: 90cm.Plants in the Generous Ajuga Collection prefer a spot in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from full sun to full shade. Fully hardy perennials that grow to a height of 15-20cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Ajuga reptans Braunherz 9cm pot
Common Name Bugle
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Blue
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story