Fragrant Philadelphus Collection

Common name: Mock orange

Enjoy the sweet scent of this beautiful, white-flowering shrub - perfect for your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
6 for £38.00
just £6.33 each
9 for £48.00
just £5.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Fragrant philadelphus collection brings you a fabulous bundle of incredibly fragrant shrubs which are much-loved and vary in size to suit different areas of the garden. Flowering starts with 'Little White Love' with double blooms from May to July, followed by 'Belle Etoile' with single blooms and'Manteau d'Hermine' with double blooms from June to July. The latter two of these both hold the prestigious RHS Award of Garden Merit which is recognition of their outstanding and reliable performance in the garden. Plants are perfect either in containers or in the ground and will pull in pollinators as well as making excellent cut blooms for vases and bouquets. Ideal for planting neara path or seat where the mock orange perfume can be most enjoyed. All three varieties prefer a spot in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from full sun or part shade. All are hardy, deciduous shrubs. Collection comprises: 'Little White Love' H&S: 1m 'Belle Etoile' H:1.5m S: 2.5m 'Manteau d'Hermine' H: 1m S:1.5m
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Philadelphus Belle Etoile P9
Common Name Mock orange
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story