Bergenia Diamond Drops

Common name: Elephant's Ears

You will bring sparkle in your garden with Diamond Drops Bergenia, a stunning evergreen perennial.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
You may know Bergenia as 'Elephants Ears', due to their large oval leaves... and Bergenia 'Diamond Drops' does indeed have rather spectacular 'ears'. The foliage on this variety is a lush green with added hues of rose and bronze in the autumn and winter. From March to May tall stems appear adorned with white, bell-shaped blooms for added interest. Bergenias have become fashionable as a cut flower and 'Diamond Drops' will not disappoint whether in border, pot, or vase. Bergenias are minimal maintenance, evergreen, timeless and stylish. They happily grow in sun or shade and tolerate a wide range of soils. Bergenia 'Diamond Drops' provides an excellent source of ground cover and will readily naturalise in your garden. This pollinator-friendly genus originates in Asia. Hardy and adaptable, this perennial is an excellent addition to any garden. Bergenia 'Diamond Drops' reaches a maximum height and spread of 40cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Bergenia Diamond Drops 9cm pot
Common Name Elephant's Ears
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story