Fatsia japonica

Common name: Japanese aralia, Castor Oil Plant

You will appreciate the exotic beauty of Fatsia japonica - an evergreen shrub with glossy, dark green leaves.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Large leaved lovely with fantastic autumnal bloomsAdd a touch of the exotic to your garden with huge, shiny, architectural leaves for which fatsia is so valued. Despite its exotic looks, this evergreen shrub is hardy though you may want to offer some frost protection in the very coldest of winters. A superb choice for those challenging, shaded positions where the leaves will reflect light back into the dark corners.In autumn, small, creamy flowers are borne in compact globes, followed, in winter and spring, by clusters of black, spherical ornamental fruits. Fatsia is tough and resilient, tolerant of both coastal exposure and urban pollution. Given the RHS Award of Garden Merit for outstanding performance in the garden, Fatsia japonica is also known commonly as 'the False Castor Oil plant'.Fatsia japonica will reach a mature height and spread of up to 4m, preferring to be in moist, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Despite its lush, tropical appearance, Fatsia japonica has an RHS hardiness rating of H5, so is hardy to -10 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Fatsia japonica 9cm pot
Common Name Japanese aralia, Castor Oil Plant
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story