Fabulous 15 Perennial Collection

Common name: Lady's Mantle

Transform your garden with this beautiful, low-maintenance perennial - ideal for You will haveing a touch of colour.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
15 for £30.00
just £2.00 each
30 for £58.00
just £1.93 each
45 for £78.00
just £1.73 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Bringing you the FAB FIFTEEN perennial collection! The perfect perennial collection to build your herbaceous borders. This selection will see 7 months of floral colour in your garden, from first blooms appearing amongst the creeping evergreen foliage of Vinca Minor from April, to later flowering perennials like Rudbeckia Goldsturm instilling vibrant interest atop tall golden flowers which continue to give colour from late summer into October. The blooms are adored by pollinators who will seek out the nectar from all these flowering perennials, especially the likes of Salvia, Verbena, and Echinacea. Grasses provide a sensory element, enjoy hearing the wind whistling through the soft ponytail of the Stipa. There's a wonderful array of low growing ground cover, medium height plants to tall perennials for the backs of the border. (10cm - 110cm). This mix of hardy herbaceous perennials are best suited for sunny to part shaded borders in a moist, well-draining soil. Collection comprises: Alchemilla mollis, Anemone Pamina, Echinacea Green Twister, Erigeron karvinskianus, Geranium Rose Clair, Imperata Red Baron, Kalimeris Alba, Luzula nivea, Lysimachia clethroides, Phlox McDaniel's Cushion, Rudbeckia Goldsturm, Salvia Caradonna, Stipa Ponytails, Verbena bonariensis and Vinca minor.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Alchemilla mollis 9cm pot
Common Name Lady's Mantle
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Yellow
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.75
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story