Exciting Alstroemeria Collection

Common name: Peruvian Lily

Months of flowers from June to October

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
6 for £24.00
just £4.00 each
9 for £27.00
just £3.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Originating from South Africa, Alstroemeria (or Peruvian Lilies) form fleshy tubers beneath the ground which increase each year to make an impressive clump of attractive foliage. The perfect base from which many stems rise producing buds that open to reveal stunning, blotched blooms that could have been painted by a brush. In the world of flowers, Alstroemeria blooms represent friendship. Each of the five petals a reminder of respect, commitment, humour, patience, understanding and empathy. Alstroemeria prefer to be grown in well-drained soil, in a partly shaded, sheltered site reaching an approximate height of 50cm and spreading to 75. Being an herbaceous perennial, these beauties will die back during winter, to re-emerge the following spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Alstroemeria Ducs d'Anjou Pierre
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story