Eupatorium rugosum Snow Ball

Common name: Joe-pye weed

Cherish a winter wonderland of white blooms with Eupatorium rugosum 'Snowball' - ideal for You will haveing a festive touch to your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Eupatorium rugosum Snowball is an impressive and distinctive beauty which is sure to amaze you as a myriad of local butterflies come to visit your garden for a wonderful feast.An abundance of large, domed clusters of small white flowers create a frothy-looking effect above the heart-shaped foliage, creating a stunning display from mid-summer into the autumn. An upright plant, giving much needed height in a garden, yet being relatively compact and therefore doesn't take up too much room.Eupatorium Snowball originated in famous Piet Oudolf's nursery in Holland. Eupatoriums are also known as Joe Pye Weed, based on a legend which tells of a Native North America, named Joe Pye, who used the roots to cure fevers. Eupatorium rugosum Snowball is deer and rabbit resistant and will happily grow in borders or containers, the flowers are excellent for cutting for your home, but if left uncut, the seed heads look wonderful during the winter. Eupatorium prefer to be grown in damp soil in sun or part shade, reaching a height of approximately 1.5m, spreading to 80cm when mature. Being a hardy perennial, Eupatorium will thrive outside with no winter protection required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Eupatorium rugosum Snow Ball 9cm pot
Common Name Joe-pye weed
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story