Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum

Common name: Joe-pye weed

Experience the beauty of Eupatorium maculatum 'Atropurpureum', with its deep purple foliage and white flowers.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An eye catching, architectural addition to your garden which originates from North America where it grows wild in pastures and on woodland fringes. According to folklore, this plant's common name honours a Native American called Joe Pye who used eupatorium to cure fevers. Eupatorium maculatum 'Atropurpureum' will provide you with an impressive clump of robust, purple stems lined with finely toothed leaves. Tall, upright stalks will be heavily ladened with clusters of small pinkish purple flowers from July to September. Flowers form large bright domes which entice bees and butterflies with their excellent source of nectar.An ideal plant for adding height and structure, this deciduous beauty will gradually naturalise in your garden and makes an excellent addition to flower arrangements.Suited to a south, west or east-facing garden, your fully hardy plant thrives in a with moist, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.In 2-5 years, your eupatorium will reach a maximum height and spread of 2m by 1.2m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum P9
Common Name Joe-pye weed
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Pink
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story