Eupatorium dubium Baby Joe

Common name: Joe-pye weed

Experience the beauty of 'Baby Joe' - a unique, low-maintenance Eupatorium dubium with impressive purple-pink blooms.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Eupatorium are known as butterfly magnets. However, most tend to grow too large, but with Eupatorium dubium Baby Joe, any garden can now enjoy the glory of a compact Eupatorium.Large, domed clusters of rich purple blooms make a stunning late display from mid-summer to autumn. Long flowering, just as floriferous as its larger Eupatorium cousins, and on sturdy shorter stems which will not flop, makes Baby Joe one of our most popular plants.Translated from Latin, dubium means doubtful, and there is no doubt this amazing plant will give you and your local butterflies, joy for years to come. Frequently known as Joe Pye Weed, as legend tells of a Native North America named Joe Pye, who used the roots to cure fevers. Eupatorium Baby Joe is deer and rabbit resistant and will happily grow in borders or containers. The flowers are excellent for cutting for the home, and if not cut, the seed heads look wonderful during the winter. Eupatorium prefer to be grown in damp soil in sun or part shade, reaching a height and spread of approximately 75cm when mature. Being a hardy perennial, Eupatorium will thrive outside with no winter protection required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Eupatorium dubium Baby Joe 9cm pot
Common Name Joe-pye weed
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story