Eucalyptus gunnii Azura

Common name: Dwarf Cider Gum

Cherish the vibrant blue-green foliage of this hardy evergreen, ideal for You will haveing colour to your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An exciting new shrub, strategically bred to be compact enough for a small garden, patio, or container. Eucalyptus gunnii 'Azura' has the much-loved, aromatic, evergreen foliage of the eucalyptus family - bringing year-round interest and plenty of stems for a vase or bouquet too. This generous, bushy variety also has decorative peeling bark and small, fluffy, fragrant flowers in summer and early autumn. Beneficially slower growing than many of its cousins, 'Azura' is an excellent choice for hedging and screening as well as containers.Exceptionally hardy and easy-going, Eucalyptus gunnii 'Azura' prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. An evergreen shrub which will grow to a height of 8 metres, with a spread of 4 metres if left to its own devices. However, this compact shrub is easily pruned to restrict its growth to be enjoyed in almost any size of garden.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Eucalyptus gunnii Azura P9
Common Name Dwarf Cider Gum
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story